(7-1-19) Coverage of the 2019 State ACME Baseball Tournament…from start to finish. The State Tournament will be held in Coldwater at Veterans Field.

State Brackets

Monday 7-22-19 (Championship)

Rematch of last year’s State Championship game in which Bryan beat Archbold 3-0. It will will be the fourth consecutive trip to the state final for Archbold..who won back to back titles in 2016 and 2017.

Both teams are members of the Northwest Ohio Athletic League.

  • 700pm –Bryan 10 Archbold 1

2019 All-Tournament Team

MVP – Nate Miller – Bryan

  • Owen Treece – Van Wert
  • Jack Olberding – Minster
  • Zack Szul – Anthony Wayne
  • DJ Newman – Archbold
  • Drake Mohring – Archbold
  • Connor Arthur – Bryan
  • Brooks Brown – Bryan
  • Dom James – Bryan

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js
Sunday 7-21-19 (semifinals)

DJ Newman of Archbold and Nate Miller of Bryan named Players of the Game for games 5 and 6 in the ACME State Semfinal games.

St. Henry Coach John Dorner and umpire Bob Grubaugh being inducted into ACME Hall of Fame before the start of the semifinals. The family of the late Ed Oberlander receives the ACME Lifetime Achievement Award for his service as an umpire

Saturday 7-20-19 (quarterfinals)

Drake Mohring of Archbold and Jack Olberding of Minster. The State ACME Players of the Game for games 1 and 2. Players of the Game for games 3 and 4 – Connor Arthur of Bryan in game 3 and Jacob Potkanowicz of Anthony Wayne

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Teams who have qualified for State Tournament

  • Anthony Wayne
  • Archbold
  • Bryan
  • Coldwater – host bid
  • Minster
  • Troy
  • Van Wert
  • West Liberty-Salem

acme bracket with teams filled.jpg

Districts

7-16-19 (Tuesday)

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

  • Van Wert 9 St. Marys 3 (suspended game played at Celina)
  • West Liberty-Salem 5 Mechanicsburg 2

7-15-19 (Monday)

  • Minster 12 Coldwater 0 –  5 innings – Minster wins District 4 title. Both teams advance to state tournament 
  • St. Marys vs. Van Wert – game has been suspended in the top of the 6th due to rain. Game will resume Tuesday at 5 pm with Van Wert leading 5-2
  • Bryan  13 Defiance 4 – Bryan advances to State after winning two in a row
  • Bryan 3 Defiance 1
  • Mechanicsburg vs. West Liberty-Salem

7-14-19 (Sunday)

  • Minster 11 Fort Recovery 5- Minster advances to State tournament, due to Coldwater’s receiving host bid, Championship game with Coldwater to be played on Monday night
  • St.Marys 10 Elida  4 – play Van Wert on Monday

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

  • Troy 3 Versailles 0 – Troy advances to State
  • Archbold  8 Kalida  4
  • Kalida 5 Wauseon 3
  • Mechanicsburg 5 Bellefontaine 4 – 8 innings
  • Bryan 7 Fairview 2  – Bryan will face Defiance, needs to win both games to advance to State
  • Anthony Wayne 14 Perrysburg 5

7-13-19 (Saturday)

  • Coldwater 14 Ft Recovery 2 – 6 innings
  • Minster 11 Fort Loramie 1
  • St. Marys 1 Delphos St. John’s 0
  • Van Wert 10  Elida 8
  • Versailles 13 Vandalia-Butler 3 – 5 innings
  • Versailles 13 Bethel 3
  • West Liberty-Salem 3 Bellefontaine 0
  • Defiance 1 Bryan 0
  • Fairview 6 Edon 5 – 9 innings
  • Archbold 14 Kalida 4 – 5 innings
  • Wauseon 5 Ottawa-Glandorf  1
  • 12 Noon – Bellfontaine vs. West Liberty Salem/ Mechanicsburg
  • Anthony Wayne 10 Perrysburg 2 – complete game on the mound by Ty Roder 

7-12-19 (Friday)

  • Fort Recovery 8 Minster 5
  • Coldwater 12 Ft. Loramie 1 – 5 innings
  • Troy 8 Versailles 4 – 10 innings, completion of suspended game
  • Archbold 19 O-G 3
  • Kalida 5 Wauseon 0
  • Defiance 7 Edon 0
  • Bryan 14  Fairview 4
  • Bellefontaine 11 Southeastern 1 – 5 innings
  • Anthony Wayne 13 Ottawa Hills 3 –  5 innings

7-11-19 (Thursday)

  • Vandalia-Butler 7 Bethel 3

7-9-19 (Tuesday)

  • Versailles 11 Miami East 1

District 4 at St. Henry

Friday

  • 6pm – Ft. Recovery vs Minster
  • 8:15pm – Coldwater vs Ft. Loramie

at Perrysburg

2019 ACME District Perrysburg

Acme District 1 Tournament at Bryan

2019 Acme District 1 District Bracket

District 2 ACME District Tournament at Patrick Henry

2019 Acme District 2 District Bracket.jpg

District 7 District Tournament

2019 ACME District 7 District

Sectionals

7-9-19 (Tuesday)

  • Coldwater 4 St. Henry 2
  • Coldwater 12 Fort Recovery 4
  • St Marys 14 LCC 4 – Elida (1 seed) and St Mary’s (2 seed) advance to the Shawnee District
  • Bryan  17 Edon 3 – Both teams will advance to districts, starting on Friday

7-8-19 (Monday)

  • Ft. Recovery 4 Coldwater 2
  • St. Henry 4 Celina 3
  • Minster 2  Fort Loramie 1
  • St. Marys 9 Bath 2
  • Elida 5 LCC  2
  • Kalida 8 Miller City 0
  • Fairview 11 Antwerp 1 – 6 innings
  • Defiance 8 Fairview 4
  • Edon 11 Hilltop 10
  • Hilltop 4  Edgerton 2
  • Archbold 12 Napoleon 1
  • Anthony Wayne 5 Perrysburg 1

7-7-19 (Sunday)

  • Celina 7 Parkway 2
  • St. Henry 5  Marion Local 1

Auglaize-Shelby

  • Minster 10 Russia 1.
  • (Completion of suspended game)  Minster 8  New Bremen 4
  • 415pm – Bath vs St. Marys (postponed til 6pm Monday)
  • Elida-LCC (suspended until tomorrow at 4pm)
  • Van Wert 6 Delphos Jefferson 2 – Van Wert advances to District
  • 4:15pm Lincolnview vs Delphos St. John’s
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 14 Miller City 4 (5 innings) O-G advances to District tournament at Patrick Henry Friday at 4 pm
  • Kalida 11 Holgate 0 – 5 innings
  • Antwerp 6 Wayne Trace 1
  • Defiance 8 Fairview 0
  • Archbold 3 Tinora 1
  • Hilltop 7 Stryker 6 – 8 innings
  • North Central vs Edgerton
  • Bryan 4 Edon 0
  • Wauseon 5 Napoleon 2 – Wauseon advances to Patrick Henry District
  • Bellefontaine West Liberty-Salem
  •  Anthony Wayne 2 Perrysburg 0
  • Perrysburg 10 Start 0

7-6-19 (Saturday)

Mercer County

  • Coldwater 10 Parkway 0 –  5 innings
  • Fort Recovery 3 St. Henry 0

Auglaize-Shelby

  • Fort Loramie 7 Russia 1
  • Minster vs New Bremen (mid 6th) Game was suspended due to rain. Will pick up Sunday at 1 p.m. with winner playing Russia in the second game

Van Wert

  • Lincolnview 2 Delphos Jefferson 2 (game suspended)
  • Van Wert vs Delphos St. John’s
  • LCC 6 St Marys 5
  • Elida 9 Shawnee 4
  • St Marys 8 Spencerville 5
  • Bath 3 Shawnee 2

District 1

  • Fairview 8 Antwerp 5 – 10 innings
  • Wayne Trace 3. Hicksville 2

District 2

  • Napoleon v. Archbold 11 am
  • Delta v. Tinora 1:30 pm
  • Kalida 8 Patrick Henry 1
  •  O-G 8  Ayersville 1
  • Miller City 7 Holgate 6
  • Holgate 11 Ayersville 9

7-5-19  (Friday)

Mercer County

  • Parkway 10 Marion Local 6 – Parkway advances in the winners bracket to play Coldwater tomorrow at noon
  • Ft. Recovery 3 Celina 2 – 9 innings

Auglaize- Shelby

  • Russia 2 New Bremen 1
  • Delphos St. John’s 8 Crestview 7
  • Lincolnview 2 Delphos Jefferson 2 (game suspended)
  • Urbana forfeited tonight’s game vs Bellefontaine. Bellefontaine will  next play the winner of West Liberty-Salem vs Indian Lake game who play tonight at 7:00.
  • Ottawa Glandorf 7  Kalida 1
  • Miller City 12 Patrick Henry 5
  • LCC 10 Bath 9
  • Elida 23 Spencerville 1

District 1

  • Defiance 5 Hicksville 3
  • Fairview 18 Wayne Trace 2

District 2-North

  • Archbold 7 Tinora 2
  • Wauseon 2 Delta 0

Williams County ACME Sectional

  • North Central 5 Montpelier 4 – 8 innings
  • Edon 7 Hilltop 3
  • Edgerton 17 Stryker 4

(will add Districts as we acquire them – email to theusbc@yahoo.com)

2019 Acme Sectional Bracket.jpg

2018 ACME Sectional at Minster

2019 Acme Minster Sectional Bracket

2019 Acme District 1 Sectional Bracket

District 2 Sectional 2019

2019 District 5 ACME Bracket (West)

2019 ACME District 5 West

2019 Williams County ACME Sectional Bracket

2019 Williams County ACME Sectional Bracket

…..

Advertisements